2023 ODI Cricket World Cup Match Schedule

ODI Cricket World Cup 2023 Points Table, Schedule, Teams, and Venues

Australia beat South Africa by 3 wickets in Semifinal 2 of the 2023 ODI World Cup on November 16, 2023, at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata, India. Travis Head (AUS) was the Player of the Match for his 62 runs & 2 wickets.

The excitement is rising as the 13th edition of the Cricket World Cup is in knockout stage. It will be played in India from October 5 to November 19, 2023. England are the defending champions, having won their first title in 2019 at home. The opening match of the 2023 ODI World Cup was be England vs New Zealand (rematch of the 2019 final) on October 5 in Ahmedabad. 

Get ready for cricket’s biggest tournament with the Howzat Fantasy Cricket App. Create your fantasy cricket teams, compete against other fans in all the 2023 Cricket World Cup matches, and win exciting prizes!

2023 Cricket World Cup Points Table: Latest Standings

Each team will play 9 group matches and the top 4 teams will qualify for the knockout stages. 2 points are awarded for win, 1 for a no result/abandoned and 0 for loss. Below is the updated points table for Cricket World Cup 2023:

RankTeamMatchesWonLostNo ResultPointsNRR
1India (Q)990018+2.570
2South Africa (Q)972014+1.261
3Australia (Q)972014+0.841
4New Zealand (Q)954010+0.743
5Pakistan94508-0.199
6Afghanistan94508-0.336
7England 93606-0.572
8Bangladesh 92704-1.087
9Sri Lanka92704-1.419
10Netherlands92704-1.825

* Updated after India vs Netherlands, Match 45

** Top 4 team qualify for the semifinals

Cricket ODI World Cup 2023 Match Schedule With Venues

The 2023 World Cup schedule has been subject to a lot of controversy. The complete schedule was announced just 100 days before the opening match on 5 October. Nine fixtures, including the match between India and Pakistan, were rescheduled. 

Here is the updated match schedule for the 2023 Cricket World Cup.

Match

Date

Time (IST)

Venue

Result

England vs New Zealand

Thu, 5th Oct

2:00 PM

Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

New Zealand won by 9 wickets

Pakistan vs Netherlands

Fri, 6th Oct

2:00 PM

RGI Stadium, Hyderabad

Pakistan won by 81 runs

Bangladesh vs Afghanistan

Sat, 7th Oct

10:30 AM

HPCA Stadium, Dharamsala

Bangladesh won by 6 wickets

South Africa vs Sri Lanka

Sat, 7th Oct

2:00 PM

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

South Africa won by 102 runs

India vs Australia

Sun, 8th Oct

2:00 PM

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

India won by 6 wickets

New Zealand vs Netherlands

Mon, 9th Oct

2:00 PM

RGI Stadium, Hyderabad

New Zealand won by 99 runs

England vs Bangladesh

Tue, 10th Oct

10:30 AM

HPCA Stadium, Dharamsala

England won by 137 runs

Pakistan vs Sri Lanka

Tue, 10th Oct

2:00 PM

RGI Stadium, Hyderabad

Pakistan won by 6 wickets

India vs Afghanistan

Wed, 11th Oct

2:00 PM

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

India won by 8 wickets

Australia vs South Africa

Thu, 12th Oct

2:00 PM

Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

South Africa won by 134 runs

New Zealand vs Bangladesh

Fri, 13th Oct

2:00 PM

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

New Zealand won by 8 wickets

India vs Pakistan

Sat, 14th Oct

2:00 PM

Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

India won by 7 wickets

England vs Afghanistan

Sun, 15th Oct

2:00 PM

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

Afghanistan won by 69 runs

Australia vs Sri Lanka

Mon, 16th Oct

2:00 PM

Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

Australia won by 5 wickets

South Africa vs Netherlands

Tue, 17th Oct

2:00 PM

HPCA Stadium, Dharamsala

Netherlands won by 38 runs

New Zealand vs Afghanistan

Wed, 18th Oct

2:00 PM

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

New Zealand won by 149 runs

India vs Bangladesh

Thu, 19th Oct

2:00 PM

MCA Stadium, Pune

India won by 7 wickets

Australia vs Pakistan

Fri, 20th Oct

2:00 PM

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Australia won by 62 runs

Netherlands vs Sri Lanka

Sat, 21st Oct

10:30 AM

Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets

England vs South Africa

Sat, 21st Oct

2:00 PM

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

South Africa won by 229 runs

India vs New Zealand

Sun, 22nd Oct

2:00 PM

HPCA Stadium, Dharamsala

India won by 4 wickets

Pakistan vs Afghanistan

Mon, 23rd Oct

2:00 PM

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

Afghanistan won by 8 wickets

South Africa vs Bangladesh

Tue, 24th Oct

2:00 PM

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

South Africa won by 149 runs

Australia vs Netherlands

Wed, 25th Oct

2:00 PM

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

Australia won by 309 runs

England vs Sri Lanka

Thu, 26th Oct

2:00 PM

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets

Pakistan vs South Africa

Fri, 27th Oct

2:00 PM

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

South Africa won by 1 wicket

Australia vs New Zealand

Sat, 28th Oct

10:30 AM

HPCA Stadium, Dharamsala

Australia won by 5 runs

Netherlands vs Bangladesh

Sat, 28th Oct

2:00 PM

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Netherlands won by 87 runs

India vs England

Sun, 29th Oct

2:00 PM

Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

India won by 100 runs

Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka

Mon, 30th Oct

2:00 PM

MCA Stadium, Pune

Afghanistan won by 7 wickets

Pakistan vs Bangladesh

Tue, 31st Oct

2:00 PM

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Pakistan won by 7 wickets

New Zealand vs South Africa

Wed, 1st Nov

2:00 PM

MCA Stadium, Pune

South Africa won by 190 runs

India vs Sri Lanka

Thu, 2nd Nov

2:00 PM

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

India won by 302 runs

Netherlands vs Afghanistan

Fri, 3rd Nov

2:00 PM

Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

Afghanistan won by 7 wickets

New Zealand vs Pakistan

Sat, 4th Nov

10:30 AM

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Pakistan won by 21 runs (DLS)

England vs Australia

Sat, 4th Nov

2:00 PM

Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

Australia won by 33 runs

India vs South Africa

Sun, 5th Nov

2:00 PM

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

India won by 243 runs

Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka

Mon, 6th Nov

2:00 PM

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

Bangladesh won by 3 wickets

Australia vs Afghanistan

Tue, 7th Nov

2:00 PM

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Australia won by 3 wickets

England vs Netherlands

Wed, 8th Nov

2:00 PM

MCA Stadium, Pune

England won by 160 runs

New Zealand vs Sri Lanka

Thu, 9th Nov

2:00 PM

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

New Zealand won by 5 wickets

South Africa vs Afghanistan

Fri, 10th Nov

2:00 PM

Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

South Africa won by 5 wickets

Australia vs Bangladesh

Sat, 11th Nov

10:30 AM

MCA Stadium, Pune

Australia won by 8 wickets

England vs Pakistan

Sat, 11th Nov

2:00 PM

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

England won by 93 runs

India vs Netherlands

Sun, 12th Nov

2:00 PM

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

India won by 160 runs

Semifinal 1 (India vs New Zealand)

Wed, 15th Nov

2:00 PM

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

India won by 70 runs

Semifinal 2 (South Africa vs Australia)

Thu, 16th Nov

2:00 PM

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Australia won by 3 wickets

Final (India vs Australia)

Sun, 19th Nov

2:00 PM

Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

 

Where are the 2023 ODI World Cup Matches in India?

India will entirely host the ODI World Cup 2023. It will be the first time that India will be hosting the tournament solely, after co-hosting the 1987, 1996, and 2011 tournaments with other countries on the Indian subcontinent.

There will be a total of 10 venues used - Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Dharamsala, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, and Pune.    

FAQs

How many matches India won in the 2023 Cricket World Cup?

India have played 10 matches and won all 10 in the 2023 Cricket World Cup. They have beaten Australia, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, New Zealand twice, England, Sri Lanka, South Africa and Netherlands so far. 

How many teams will play in the 2023 Cricket World Cup?

10 teams will play in the 2023 Cricket World Cup. The top 7 teams plus India (hosts) qualified from the 2020-23 ODI Super League. The remaining two places was decided during the 2023 Cricket World Cup Qualifier. 

Which team has more chances to win ODI World Cup 2023?

India are in the final and has the best chances of winning the 2023 ODI World Cup. 

How many overs in 2023 World Cup?

In the 2023 Cricket World Cup, each team will play 50 overs per match. This is the standard format for One Day International (ODI) cricket matches.

How many ODI World Cups does India have?

India have won 2 ODI World Cups - 1983 and 2011. India beat West Indies in 1983 by 43 runs and Sri Lanka in 2011 by 6 wickets.

How many matches are planned in the 2023 ODI World Cup?

There will be 45 league stage and 3 knockout (2 semifinals and final) matches in the 2023 ODI World Cup.

What is India next ODI World Cup 2023 match date?

India next ODI World Cup 2023 match will be the FINAL vs Australia on November 19, 2023 at the Narendra Modi Stadium in Mumbai. The match is scheduled to start at 2 PM IST.

How NRR is calculated in ODI World Cup 2023?

Net Run Rate = (Total Runs Scored / Total Ball Faced) - (Total Runs Conceded / Total Balls Bowled).

Who is the Player of the Match for today match (SA vs AUS)?

Australia's Travis Head was the Player of the Match in SA vs Aus match for his 62 runs & 2 wickets.

 


Disclaimer:

Junglee Games India Private Limited ("Junglee") is neither associated with, affiliated to, nor has any connection, whatsoever, with any third-party sporting event and leagues. Unless engaged by way of proper Agreement for endorsement etc., Junglee also disclaims any association, affiliation, or connection, whatsoever, with the Teams or Players, who are participating in the said third-party Sporting events or Leagues.

Win cash worth ₹3000* as Welcome Bonus