Register Now
Login

The Women’s T20 Bash on Howzat

The Women’s T20 Bash is a professional twenty20 cricket league in Australia played during the summer by eight teams representing different regions of Australia. Branded identically to the Men's T20 Bash, this premium women’s T20 league of the country was started in 2015-16.

The Women’s T20 Bash replaced the Women’s T20 Cup, which was held from 2007–08 to 2014–15. Teams are made up of current and former Australian women’s team players, the country's best young talent, and up to three overseas players.

The league, which originally ran alongside the Men’s T20 Bash, has witnessed a steady increase in media coverage and popularity since its inception, moving to a fully standalone schedule from the 2018-19 season. In 2018, ESPNCricinfo included the inaugural season in its 25 Moments That Changed Cricket series, calling it "the tournament that kick-started a renaissance.”

2020-21 Season

This year’s edition of the tournament is scheduled to take place from 25 October to 29 November 2020. Though the original schedule was announced with matches scheduled in multiple cities and venues, now it will be played entirely in Sydney in view of the players’ safety and health protocols introduced because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Tournament Format

Each team plays with each other twice in a home-and-away round-robin format in the group stage. Top four teams qualify for the knockout round, which is a direct knockout format.

Women’s T20 Bash Teams

Load More
Sr. No. Match Date Time Location/Stadium
1 Melbourne G vs. Melbourne R 25th October 2020 4.50 AM North Sydney Oval
2 Adelaide S vs. Hobart H 25th October 2020 5.00 AM Hurstville Oval
3 Sydney S vs. Sydney T 25th October 2020 8.15 AM North Sydney Oval
4 Perth S vs. Brisbane H 25th October 2020 9.00 AM Hurstville Oval
5 Melbourne G vs. Sydney T 26th October 2020 4.00 AM North Sydney Oval
6 Brisbane H vs. Melbourne R 26th October 2020 4.00 AM Hurstville Ova
7 Sydney S vs. Adelaide S 26th October 2020 9.00 AM North Sydney Oval
8 Perth S vs. Hobart H 26th October 2020 9.00 AM Hurstville Oval
9 Sydney T vs. Adelaide S 31st October 2020 6.45 AM Sydney Showground
10 Melbourne R vs. Perth S 31st October 2020 9.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
11 Brisbane H vs. Hobart H 31st October 2020 10.10 AM Sydney Showground
12 Sydney S vs. Melbourne S 31st October 2020 1.35 PM Sydney Showground
13 Adelaide S vs. Perth S 1st November 2020 4.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
14 Sydney T vs. Brisbane H 1st November 2020 4.50 AM Sydney Showground
15 Melbourne R vs. Sydney S 1st November 2020 8.15 AM Sydney Showground
16 Hobart H vs. Melbourne S 1st November 2020 9.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
17 Hobart H vs. Melbourne R 3rd November 2020 9.00 AM Blacktown International Stadium
18 Adelaide S vs. Melbourne S 3rd November 2020 1.35 PM Blacktown International Stadium
19 Perth S vs. Sydney T 4th November 2020 9.00 AM Blacktown International Stadium
20 Brisbane H vs. Sydney S 4th November 2020 1.35 PM Blacktown International Stadium
21 Brisbane H vs. Adelaide S 7th November 2020 6.45 AM North Sydney Oval
22 Melbourne R vs. Sydney T 7th November 2020 9.00 AM Hurstville Oval
23 Sydney S vs. Hobart H 7th November 2020 10.10 AM North Sydney Oval
24 Melbourne S vs. Perth S 7th November 2020 1.35 PM North Sydney Oval
25 Hobart H vs. Sydney T 8th November 2020 4.00 AM Hurstville Oval
26 Melbourne R vs. Adelaide S 8th November 2020 4.50 AM North Sydney Oval
27 Brisbane H vs. Melbourne S 8th November 2020 8.15 AM North Sydney Oval
28 Sydney S vs. Perth S 8th November 2020 9.00 AM Hurstville Oval
29 Melbourne S vs. Adelaide S 10th November 2020 9.00 AM Blacktown International Stadium
30 Melbourne R vs. Hobart H 10th November 2020 1.35 PM Blacktown International Stadium
31 Perth S vs. Sydney S 11th November 2020 9.00 AM Blacktown International Stadium
32 Brisbane H vs. Sydney T 11th November 2020 1.35 PM Blacktown International Stadium
33 Perth S vs. Melbourne R 14th November 2020 6.45 AM Sydney Showground
34 Adelaide S vs. Brisbane H 14th November 2020 9.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
35 Hobart H vs. Sydney S 14th November 2020 10.10 AM Sydney Showground
36 Sydney T vs. Melbourne S 14th November 2020 1.35 PM Sydney Showground
37 Adelaide S vs. Sydney S 15th November 2020 4.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
38 Hobart H vs. Brisbane H 15th November 2020 4.50 AM Sydney Showground
39 Sydney T vs. Perth S 15th November 2020 8.15 AM Sydney Showground
40 Melbourne R vs. Melbourne S 15th November 2020 9.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
41 Hobart H vs. Adelaide S 17th November 2020 4.00 AM Hurstville Oval
42 Perth S vs. Melbourne S 17th November 2020 9.00 AM Hurstville Oval
43 Sydney S vs. Brisbane H 17th November 2020 9.00 AM Blacktown International Stadium
44 Sydney T vs. Melbourne R 17th November 2020 1.35 PM Blacktown International Stadium
45 Brisbane H vs. Perth S 18th November 2020 4.00 AM Hurstville Oval
46 Melbourne S vs. Hobart H 18th November 2020 9.00 AM Hurstville Oval
47 Adelaide S vs. Melbourne R 18th November 2020 9.00 AM Blacktown International Stadium
48 Sydney T vs. Sydney S 18th November 2020 1.35 PM Blacktown International Stadium
49 Melbourne S vs. Brisbane H 21st November 2020 4.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
50 Adelaide S vs. Sydney T 21st November 2020 9.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
51 Hobart H vs. Perth S 21st November 2020 10.10 AM North Sydney Oval
52 Sydney S vs. Melbourne R 21st November 2020 1.35 PM North Sydney Oval
53 Sydney T vs. Hobart H 22nd November 2020 4.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
54 Perth S vs. Adelaide S 22nd November 2020 4.50 AM North Sydney Oval
55 Melbourne S vs. Sydney S 22nd November 2020 8.15 AM North Sydney Oval
56 Melbourne R vs. Brisbane H 22nd November 2020 9.00 AM Drummoyne Oval
Knockout
57 Semi Final - 1 25th November 2020 1:40 PM North Sydney Oval
58 Semi Final - 2 26th November 2020 1:40 PM North Sydney Oval
59 FINAL 28th November 2020 1:40 PM North Sydney Oval

Adelaide S:

Former New Zealand captain Suzie Bates, South African emerging superstar L Wolvaardt and Australia's pace bowler M Schutt are the one to watch out for.

Brisbane H:

New Zealand’s pair of M Green and the rising superstar A Kerr are definitely worth keeping an eye on. Australia’s J Jonassen will be important with both bat and ball.

Hobart H:

South Africa’s C Tyron and the Australian pair of N Carey and R Priest will be key to the team’s chances in this tournament

Melbourne S:

Australia’s captain M Lanning, and England’s pair of N Sciver and K Brunt are the most important players if they wish to capture their first title

Melbourne R:

Captain A Satterthwaite, wrist spinner S Molineux and New Zealand’s fast bowler L Tahuhu are expected to play important roles through the season

Perth S:

Charismatic captain S Devine, Australia’s B Mooney and England’s leg spinner S Glenn are the players to watch out for in this team

Sydney S:

Australia’s trio of wicket keeper A Healy, talismanic all rounder E Perry and batter A Gardner will be key to the team’s chances

Sydney T:

Australia's R Haynes, England’s explosive batter H Knight and South Africa’s pace bowler S Ismail will be the most important players for the team in the tournament

Season Winner Runner-up
2015-16 Sydney T Sydney S
2016-17 Sydney S Perth S
2017-18 Sydney S Perth S
2018-19 Brisbane H Sydney S
2019-20 Brisbane H Adelaide S

E Perry of Australia has scored the most runs in the five seasons of the tournament. In 70 matches, she has scored 2612 runs at an average of 53.2. That includes 2 centuries and 17 half centuries.

Most runs scored by a player (season-wise)
Season Player Runs
2015-16 M Lanning (Melbourne S) 560
2016-17 M Lanning (Melbourne S) 503
2017-18 E Perry (Sydney S) 552
2018-19 E Perry (Sydney S) 777
2019-20 S Devine (Adelaide S) 769

M Strano of Australia has taken the most wickets in the five seasons of the tournament. She has taken 96 wickets with the best figures of 5 for 14 in four overs.

Most wickets taken by a player (season wise)
Season Player Runs
2015-16 R Farrell (Sydney T) 26
2016-17 S Aley (Sydney S) 28
2017-18 S Aley (Sydney S), K Brunt (Perth S) 23
2018-19 H Graham (Perth S), D Kimmince (Brisbane H) 22
2019-20 M Strano (Melbourne R) 24

The award is given to the most valuable player in each season. Five seasons have seen five different winners of this award.

Past winners of the “Player of the Tournament” award
Season Player
2015-16 M Lanning (Melbourne S)
2016-17 B Mooney (Brisbane H)
2017-18 A Satterwaite (Melbourne R)
2018-19 E Perry (Sydney S)
2019-20 S Devine (Adelaide S)

Scroll to top

Win cash worth ₹5000* as Welcome Bonus

OR