PSL Teams, Match Schedule, Points Table

Pakistan Super League 2024 Points Table, Teams, Match Schedule

19 Mar 2024 Islamabad United beat Multan Sultans by 2 wickets in the Final of the 2024 Pakistan Super League at the National Stadium, Karachi on Monday. Imad Wasim (IU) was the Player of the Match for his 5 wickets & 19 runs. This is Islamabad's 3rd PSL title and first since 2018.

The 9th edition of the Pakistan Super League is being played from 17th February 2023 to 18th March 2024 in Pakistan. The league was established in 2015 by Pakistan Cricket Board and the first season was played in 2016 in the UAE. 

Lahore were the two-time defending champions, having won their 2nd title in the 2023 season. Multan finished runners-up in the last two seasons of the Pakistan Super League. The first match of the 2024 season was between Lahore Qalandars and Islamabad United on 17th February 2024 at 8:30 PM IST at the Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore. 

You can join contests for all the Pakistan Fantasy T20 League matches on Howzat and win big daily. Download the fantasy app and make your dream team now!

Pakistan Super League 2024 Playoffs Schedule

MatchDateTime (IST)LocationResult

Qualifier (Multan Sultans vs Peshawar Zalmi)

Thursday, 14th Mar 2024

9:30 PM

Karachi

Multan won by 7 wickets

Eliminator 1 (Islamabad United vs Quetta Gladiators)

Friday, 15th Mar 2024

9:30 PM

Karachi

Islamabad won by 39 runs

Eliminator 2 (Peshawar Zalmi vs Islamabad United)

Saturday, 16th Mar 2024

9:30 PM

Karachi

Islamabad won by 5 wickets

Final (Multan Sultans vs Islamabad United)

Monday, 18th Mar 2024

9:30 PM

Karachi

Islamabad won by 2 wickets

PSL 2024 Points Table

TeamMatchWonLostNo ResultPointsNRR
Multan Sultans (Q)1073014+1.150
Peshawar Zalmi (Q)1063113+0.147
Islamabad United (Q)1054111+0.224
Quetta Gladiators (Q)1054111-0.921
Karachi Kings104608-0.192
Lahore Qalandars101813-0.554

* Updated on 12 Mar 2024 after Multan Sultans vs Quetta Gladiators Match 30

** Top 4 qualified for the playoffs

PSL 2024 Teams

Four captains are the same as from the previous season. Karachi Kings have a new captain in Shan Masood, and Quetta Gladiators have announced Rilee Rossouw as their new captain. 

Team

Captain

Islamabad United

Shadab Khan

Karachi Kings

Shan Masood

Lahore Qalandars

Shaheen Afridi

Multan Sultans

Mohammad Rizwan

Peshawar Zalmi

Babar Azam

Quetta Gladiators

Rilee Rossouw

Pakistan Super League 2024 Schedule

The 2024 edition of the Pakistan Super League will have a total of 34 games (30 group-stage matches and 4 playoffs fixtures) played during the tournament. In the group stage, every team will play each other in a double round-robin format. The top 4 teams will qualify for the play-offs, which will start on 14th March. The final will be played on 18th March 2024. 

The matches will be played across four venues - Lahore (9), Multan (5), Karachi (11) and Rawalpindi (9). Lahore and Multan will host the first leg of the league before action moves to Karachi and Rawalpindi. 

All the playoffs matches will be played at the National Bank Stadium, Karachi. The day matches have a start time of 2:30 PM IST and the night matches will start at 7:30 PM IST.

2024 PSL Match Schedule

Sr. no

Match

Date

Time (IST)

Location

Result

Match 1

Lahore Qalandars vs Islamabad United

Saturday, 17th Feb 2024

8:30 PM

Lahore

Islamabad won by 8 wickets

Match 2

Quetta Gladiators vs Peshawar Zalmi

Sunday, 18th Feb 2024

2:30 PM

Lahore

Quetta won by 16 runs

Match 3

Multan Sultans vs Karachi Kings

Sunday, 18th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Multan

Multan won by 55 runs

Match 4

Lahore Qalandars vs Quetta Gladiators

Monday, 19th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Lahore

Quetta won by 5 wickets

Match 5

Multan Sultans vs Islamabad United

Tuesday, 20th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Multan

Multan won by 5 wickets

Match 6

Peshawar Zalmi vs Karachi Kings

Wednesday, 21st Feb 2024

2:30 PM

Lahore

Karachi won by 7 wickets

Match 7

Multan Sultans vs Lahore Qalandars

Wednesday, 21st Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Multan

Multan won by 5 wickets

Match 8

Quetta Gladiators vs Islamabad United

Thursday, 22nd Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Lahore

Quetta won by 3 wickets

Match 9

Multan Sultans vs Peshawar Zalmi

Friday, 23rd Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Multan

Peshawar won by 5 runs

Match 10

Lahore Qalandars vs Karachi Kings

Saturday, 24th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Lahore

Karachi won by 2 wickets

Match 11

Multan Sultans vs Quetta Gladiators

Sunday, 25th Feb 2024

2:30 PM

Multan

Multan won by 13 runs

Match 12

Lahore Qalandars vs Peshawar Zalmi

Sunday, 25th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Lahore

Peshawar won by 8 runs

Match 13

Peshawar Zalmi vs Islamabad United

Monday, 26th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Lahore

Peshawar won by 8 runs

Match 14

Lahore Qalandars vs Multan Sultans

Tuesday, 27th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Lahore

Multan won by 60 runs

Match 15

Karachi Kings vs Islamabad United

Wednesday, 28th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Karachi

Islamabad won by 7 wickets

Match 16

Karachi Kings vs Quetta Gladiators 

Thursday, 29th Feb 2024

7:30 PM

Karachi

Quetta won by 5 wickets

Match 17

Peshawar Zalmi vs Lahore Qalandars

Saturday, 2nd Mar 2024

2:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Match abandoned

Match 18

Islamabad United vs Quetta Gladiators

Saturday, 2nd Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Match abandoned

Match 19

Karachi Kings vs Multan Sultans

Sunday, 3rd Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Karachi

Multan won by 20 runs

Match 20

Islamabad United vs Peshawar Zalmi

Monday, 4th Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Islamabad won by 29 runs

Match 21

Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans 

Tuesday, 5th Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Peshawar won by 4 runs

Match 22

Quetta Gladiators vs Karachi Kings

Wednesday, 6th Mar 2024

2:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Karachi won by 7 wickets

Match 23

Islamabad United vs Lahore Qalandars

Wednesday, 6th Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Lahore won by 17 runs

Match 24

Islamabad United vs Karachi Kings

Thursday, 7th Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Islamabad won by 5 wickets

Match 25

Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta Gladiators

Friday, 8th Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Peshawar won by 76 runs

Match 26

Karachi Kings vs Lahore Qalandars

Saturday, 9th Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Karachi

Karachi won by 3 wickets

Match 27

Islamabad United vs Multan Sultans

Sunday, 10th Mar 2024

2:30 PM

Rawalpindi

Islamabad won by 3 wickets

Match 28

Quetta Gladiators vs Lahore Qalandars

Sunday, 10th Mar 2024

7:30 PM

Karachi

Quetta won by 6 wickets

Match 29

Karachi Kings vs Peshawar Zalmi

Monday, 11th Mar 2024

9:30 PM

Karachi

Peshawar won by 2 runs

Match 30

Quetta Gladiators vs Multan Sultans

Tuesday, 12th Mar 2024

9:30 PM

Karachi

Multan won by 79 runs

PSL 2024 Complete Squads

All the franchises announced their retained players on 7 December 2023. The teams were allowed to retain a maximum of eight players and make transfers. The players draft took place on 13 December 2023. There can be a maximum of 20 players in the squad.

Each team was allowed one wildcard pick and one right-to-match card to buy back a released player from their previous year squad. Supplementary and replacement players drafts took place on 29 January 2024 and 16 February 2024 for any partially or fully unavailable player.

Islamabad United - Winner (2016, 2018, 2024)

Shadab Khan (C), Naseem Shah, Alex Hales (ENG), Azam Khan, Colin Munro (NZ), Faheem Ashraf, Haider Ali, Imad Wasim, Jordan Cox (ENG), Hunain Shah, Matthew Forde (WI)Mohammad Waseem (UAE), Rumman Raees, Salman Ali Agha, Obed McCoy (WI), Qasim Akram, Shahab Khan, Tymal Mills (ENG), Shamyl Hussain, Ubaid Shah 

Karachi Kings - Winner (2020)

Shan Masood (C), Anwar Ali, Arafat Minhas, Blessing Muzarabani (ZIM), Fawad Ali, Irfan Khan Niazi, Daniel Sams (AUS), Hassan Ali, James Vince (ENG), Mohammad Amir Khan, Kieron Pollard (WI), Mir Hamza, Leus Du Plooy (SA), Mohammad Akhlaq, Tim Seifert (NZ), Mohammad Nawaz, Shoaib Malik, Tabraiz Shamsi (SA), Mohammad Rohid, Saad Baig, Sirajuddin

Lahore Qalandars - Winner (2022, 2023)

Shaheen Afridi (C), Abdullah Shafique, Ahsan Hafeez Bhatti, Bhanuka Rajapaksa (SL), Fakhar Zaman, Syed Faridoun Mahmood, David Wiese (NAM), Haris Rauf, Jahandad Khan, Lorcan Tucker (IRE), Kamran Ghulam, Dan Lawrence (ENG), Mirza Tahir Baig, Mohammad Imran Jr, Rassie van der Dussen (SA), Sahibzada Farhan, Salman Fayyaz, Sikandar Raza (ZIM), Zaman Khan, Tayyab Abbas, Shai Hope (WI)

Multan Sultans - Winner (2021)

Mohammad Rizwan (C), Abbas Afridi, Aftab Ibrahim, Chris Jordan (ENG), Faisal Akram, Iftikhar Ahmed, David Willey (ENG)Dawid Malan (ENG), Khushdil Shah, Mohammad Ali, Johnson Charles (WI), Mohammad Shehzad, Shahnawaz Dahani, Usama Mir, Usman Khan, Yasir Khan, Reeza Hendricks (SA), Tayyab Tahir  

Peshawar - Winner (2017) 

Babar Azam (C), Aamir Jamal, Aimal Khan, Paul Walter (ENG), Arif Yaqoob, Arshad Iqbal, Asif Ali, Daniel Mousley (ENG), Haseebullah Khan, Luke Wood (ENG), Mehran Mumtaz, Mohammad Zeeshan, Rovman Powell (WI), Mohammad Haris, Shamar Joseph (WI), Salman Irshad, Naveen-ul-Haq (AFG), Saim Ayub, Tom Kohler-Cadmore (ENG), Umair Afridi, Waqar Salamkheil (AFG)

Quetta - Winner (2019)

Rilee Rossouw (C) (SA), Abrar Ahmad, Adil Naz, Akeal Hosein (WI), Bismillah Khan, Jason Roy (ENG), Khawaja Mohammad Nafay, Laurie Evans (ENG), Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Hasnain, Mohammad Wasim Jr, Omair bin Yousuf, Sajjad Ali Jr, Sarfaraz Ahmad, Saud Shakeel, Sherfane Rutherford (WI), Sohail Khan, Umar Amin, Usman Qadir, Usman Tariq, Will Smeed (ENG)

FAQ’s about PSL

Who won the 2024 Pakistan Super League?

Islamabad United won the 2024 Pakistan Super League by beating Multan by 2 wickets in the final. It was their 3rd title. Imad Wasim was adjudged the Player of the Match for scoring 19 runs and taking 5 wickets.

Who scored the most runs in PSL 2024?

Peshawar Zalmi's Babar Azam scored the most runs in PSL 2024 and won the Green Cap. He scored 569 runs in 11 matches at a average of 56.9 and strike rate of 142.6. Babar made 5 fifties and 1 hundred.

Who took the most wickets in 2024 PSL?

Multan Sultans' Usama Mir took the most wickets in PSL 2024 and won the Maroon Cap. He took 24 wickets in 12 matches at a average of 15.87 and economy rate of 8.13. Usama took two 3-wickethuals and one 6-wicket haul.

Who has won the Pakistan Super League most times?

Islamabad is the most successful teams in the league's history, having won the title 3 times. Lahore have won twice, while Peshawar, Quetta, Karachi, and Multan have won the title once.

How many teams qualify for play-offs in the Pakistan Super League?

The top 4 teams in the points table qualify for the play-off stages. The play-offs format is: Qualifier (1st vs 2nd); Eliminator 1 (3rd vs 4th); Eliminator 2 (Qualifier 1 loser vs Eliminator 1 Winner); Final (Qualifier 1 winner vs Eliminator 2 winner).

Where can I watch the Pakistan Super League live?

All the matches of the Pakistan Super League 2024 can be watched live on the FanCode website and mobile app in India.

Win cash worth ₹3000* as Welcome Bonus